2023/2024

Shostakovitch concerts in France and abroad

2024/20252023/20242022/20232021/2022Archives

Paris and Paris regionBack to top

5 juin 2024 (20:00)

Préludes et Fugues op 87 (sélection)
+ Chopin + Beethoven
Yuna Wang
Grande Salle de la Philharmonie, Paris

27 Avril 2024 (20:30)

Trio n° 2 op 67

(+ Beethoven + Mendelsshohn)

Trio Elégiaque

Vincennes, Auditorium Jean-Pierre Miquel

https://www.vincennes.fr/sites/default/files/brochure/files/VCulture23.pdf

28 mars 2024 (20:30)

Symphonie° 5 op 47

Orchestre National d’ile de France / Case Scaglione

Centre des Arts, Enghien-Les-Bains

https://enghienlesbains-tourisme.fr/fr/agenda/concert-orchestre-national-dile-de-france-les-immortels

25 Mars 2024 (20:00)

Symphonie N° 5 Op 47

(+ Mozart)

Orchestre National d’Ile de France / Case Scaglione

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/concert-symphonique/26186-les-immortels?itemId=129241

Grande Salle de la Philharmonie de Paris (Paris)

23 mars 2024 (20:30)

Symphonie° 5 op 47

Orchestre National d’ile de France / Case Scaglione

Le Poc, Alfortville

https://www.calameo.com/alfortville/read/000575383690c143bd4c0

16 mars 2024 (20:00)

Concerto pour violon n° 1 op 77

(+ Borodine, Stravinsky)

V. Frang / Orch. Philh. Radio France / M. Franck

Maison de la Radio, Paris

 

https://www.maisondelaradioetdelamusique.fr/evenement/concert-symphonique/petrouchka-vilde-frang-mikko-franck

14 mars 2024 (20:00)

Concerto pour violon n° 2 op 129

(+ Sinnhuber, Beethoven)

C. Tezlaff / Orchestre National de France / G. New

Maison de la Radio, Paris

https://www.maisondelaradioetdelamusique.fr/evenement/concert-symphonique/beethoven-symphonie-pastorale-christian-tetzlaff-gemma-new

13 Mars 2024 (20H00)

Symphonie N° 7 Op 60

Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse / Tugan Sokhiev

Grande Salle de la Philharmonie de Paris (Paris)

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/concert-symphonique/26177-leningrad?itemId=129232

9 & 10 Mars 2024 (16:00)

Symphonie N° 4 Op 43

(+ Brahms)

London Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle

Grande Salle de la Philharmonie de Paris (Paris)

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/concert-symphonique/26174-london-symphony-orchestra-sir-simon-rattle?itemId=129229

6 & 7 Mars 2024 (20H00)

Symphonie N° 11 Op 103

(+Prokofiev)

Orchestre de Paris / Klaus Makela

Grande Salle de la Philharmonie de Paris (Paris)

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/concert-symphonique/26172-orchestre-de-paris-klaus-makela

3 mars 2024 (17:30)

Trio n° 2 op 67, Tahiti Trot …

Trio Elégiaque

Cinéma L’Entrepot – 7, rue Francis de Pressensé 75014 Paris

https://www.cinemalentrepot.fr/film/587804/

 

 

25 February 2024 (11:00)

  • 25 February 2024 (11:00)

Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67
(+ Bacewicz)
Alice Sara Ott / Sarah Nemtanu / Musiciens de l’Orchestre National de France
Maison de la Radio – France : Auditorium, Paris

27 Janvier 2024 (20:30)

Trio n° 1 Op 8

(+ Brahms + Ravel)

Eglise, Villiers Le Bel

http://www.triosora.com

24 janvier 2024 (11:00)

Quatuor n°4 op 83

(+ Beethoven)

Quatuor Hanson

Théâtre des Champs Elysées, Paris

https://www.theatrechampselysees.fr/saison-2023-2024/concerts-du-dimanche-matin/quatuor-hanson-2

20 Janvier 2024 (20:00)

Quatuor n° 2

(+ Smetana + Brahms)

Quatuor Jerusalem

Biennale de Quatuors à Cordes, Cité de la Musique (Paris)

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/musique-de-chambre/26269-quatuor-jerusalem

19 Janvier 2024 (20:00)

Quatuor N° 3

(+ Stravinsky + Beethoven)

Quatuor Modigliani

Biennale de Quatuors à Cordes, Cité de la Musique (Paris)

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/musique-de-chambre/26267-quatuor-modigliani

17 Janvier 2024 (20:00)

Quatuors N° 1 & 9

(+ Tchaikowsky)

Quatuor Borodine

Biennale de Quatuors à Cordes, Cité de la Musique, Salle des Concerts (Paris)

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/musique-de-chambre/26265-quatuor-borodine

9 November 2023 (20:00)

Symphonie N° 9 Op 70

(+ Beethoven + Kagel)

Orchestre symphonique de la Garde républicaine / Sébastien Billard

Cathédrale Saint-Louis, Musée de l’Armée (75007 Paris)

28 Octobre 2023 (18:00)

Violin Concerto no. 2 in C sharp minor, Op. 129

(+ Bach + Mendelssohn)
Orchestre National de Lyon / Gordan Nikolić

https://www.auditorium-lyon.com/fr/saison-2023-24/symphonique/mendelssohn-ecossaise

19 Octobre 2023 (20:00)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107

(+ Rachmaninov)
Pablo Ferrández / Orchestre National de France / Juraj Valčuha
Maison de la radio et de la musique: Auditorium, Paris

https://www.maisondelaradioetdelamusique.fr/evenement/concert-classique/rachmaninov-symphonie-n3-pabloFerrandez

19 October 2023 (13:00)

Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67

(+Rachmaninov + Schubert)
Musiciens de l’Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Opéra national de Paris: Studio de l’Opéra Bastille

https://www.operadeparis.fr/saison-23-24/concert-et-recital/concert-rencontre-du-19-octobre

18 & 19 October 2023 (20:00)

  • 18 & 19 October 2023 (20:00)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+ Prokofiev + Beethoven)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason / Orchestre de Paris / Nathalie Stutzmann
Philharmonie de Paris

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/concert-symphonique/26101-orchestre-de-paris-nathalie-stutzmann

18 & 19 Octobre 2023 (20:00)

Concerto pour violoncelle n° 1 op 107

(+ Prokofiev + Beethoven)

Sheku Kanneh-Mason / Orchestre de Paris / Nathalie Stutzmann

Grande Salle de la Philharmonie de Paris (Paris)

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/concert-symphonique/26101-orchestre-de-paris-nathalie-stutzmann?itemId=129138

 

15 October 2023 (15:00)

Suite from Hamlet for orchestra, Op.116a

(+ Mandelssohn + Paganini +Elgar +Williams +Saint-Saëns + Holmès)
Orchestre Pasdeloup / Monika Wolińska
Philharmonie de Paris

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/concert-symphonique/26097-vi-nations-en-musique

15 Octobre 2023 (15:00)

Hamlet Suite

(+ Mendelssohn + Paganini + Elgar + Williams +  Saint Saens + Holmes)

Orchestre Pasdeloup / Monika Wolinska

Grande Salle Pierre Boulez, Philharmonie de Paris (Paris)

https://philharmoniedeparis.fr/fr/activite/concert-symphonique/26097-vi-nations-en-musique

29 Septembre 2023 (20:00)

Symphony no. 6 in B minor. 54
(+ Tchaikovsky)
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France / Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Maison de la radio et de la musique: Auditorium, Paris

https://www.maisondelaradioetdelamusique.fr/evenement/concert-symphonique/tchaikovski-concerto-pour-violon-bomsori-rouvali

 

https://www.maisondelaradioetdelamusique.fr/evenement/concert-symphonique/tchaikovski-concerto-pour-violon-bomsori-rouvali

2 Septembre 2023 (17:00)

Quintette avec piano G minor, Op.57
(+Schoenberg)
Philippe Graffin, François Salque, David Waterman, Michel Béroff, Miguel da Silva
Église Saint-Étienne, Espelette

ProvincesBack to top

27 novembre 2024 (12h30)

Impromptu pour alto et piano

C. Martin / B. Bricoud

( + Hindemith, Beethoven, Bach …)

Salle du Nouveau Siècle, Lille

https://www.lenouveausiecle.fr/MUSIQUE-DE-CHAMBRE-AVEC-LES-MUSICIENS-DE-L-ONL-1

8 juillet 2024 (20:30)

Ouverture de Fête op 96

(+ Verdi, Dvorak, Gerschwin …)

Philharmonic Brass

Eglise Saint Mathieu, Colmar

https://www.festival-colmar.com/fr/component/zoo/item/cuivres-de-vienne-et-berlin-tubes-en-serie?Itemid=230

5 july 2024 (2024)

Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57

(+ Stravinsky + Beethoven)

Beatrice Rana / Modigliani Quartet

La Grange au Lac, Evian Les Bains, Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes

https://lagrangeaulac.com/evenement/quatuor-modigliani-beatrice-rana/

3 july 2024 (20:00)

Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67

(+ Debussy + Schumann + Schubert)

G. Capucon / E.  Moreau / M. Argerich

La Grange au Lac, Evian Les Bains, Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes

https://lagrangeaulac.com/evenement/hommage-a-daniel-barenboim/

25 mai 2024 (19:00)

Quatuor n° 7 op 107

(+ Prokofiev + Weinberg)

Quatuor Danel

Les Concerts de l’Amitié – Chapelle St Amant de Théziers  30390 – Théziers

16 mai 2024 (20h)

Concerto pour violoncelle n° 1 op 107 / Symphonie n° 9 op 70

Orchestre Victor Hugo / Ustina Dubitsky

Théâtre Ledoux, Besançon

https://les2scenes.fr/spectacle-vivant/chostakovitch-lutte-et-confidences

15 Mai 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.10, op.93
Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine / Keri-Lynn Wilson
Auditorium de Bordeaux: salle Dutilleux

15 mai 2024

Symphonie n° 10 op 93

Orchestre National de Bordeaux Aquitaine / KL Wilson

https://www.opera-bordeaux.com/orchestre-chostakovitch-46912

5 mai 2024 (11h00)

Quatuor n° 8 op 110

(+ Soh, Mendelssohn)

Quatuor Prométhée

Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

https://www.unidivers.fr/event/grand-theatre-bordeaux-2024-05-05t1100000200/

 

5 May 2024 (11:00)

String Quartet No.8, op.110
(+ Mendelssohn, Soh)
Quatuor Prométhée
Grand Théâtre, Bordeaux

25 April 2024 (20:30)

Cello Sonata, Op.40
(+ Schubert, Beethoven)
Benedict Kloeckner / Anna Fedorova
Salle Cortot, Paris

7 avril 2024 (16:00)

Symphonie de Chambre op 110a (R. Barchai)

(+ Vivaldi)

Orchestre de Douai / P. Bernold

Auditorium Henri Dutilleux, Roubaix

https://www.orchestre-douai.fr/programme/en-promenade-avec-la-flute/

18 mars 2024 (20:00)

Trio n° 1 op 8

(+ Tailleferre, Ravel)

Musée Marc Chagall, Nice

https://06.agendaculturel.fr/concert/nice/chostakovitch-tailleferre-ravel.html

15 mars 2024 (20h00)

Concerto pour violon n° 2 op 129

(+ Sinnhuber, Beethoven)

C. Tetzlaff / Orchestre National de France / G. New

Palais des Congrès, Strasbourg

https://www.maisondelaradioetdelamusique.fr/evenement/concert-symphonique/le-grand-tour-du-national-strasbourg

12 mars 2024 (20:00)

Symphonie n° 7 op 60

T. Sokhiev / Orch. Nat. Toulouse

https://onct.toulouse.fr/agenda/grand-concert-symphonique/chostakovitch/

11 mars 2024 (20h00)

Quatuor n° 3 op 73

(+ Stravinsky + Beethoven)

Quatuor Modigliani

Salle Poirel, Nancy

https://www.almc.fr/evenements

17 February 2024 (16:00)

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op.110

(+ Haydn)
Sonoro Quartet
Auditorium de Lyon

15 février 2024 (20:00)

Concerto pour violoncelle n0 2 op 126

(+ Dvorak / Prokofiev)

T. Mork / Orch. Nat. Cap. Toulouse / P. Popelka

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

https://onct.toulouse.fr/agenda/grand-concert-symphonique/lamour-masque/

 

 

15 February 2024 (20:00)

  • 15 February 2024 (20:00)

Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op. 126
(+ Dvořák, Prokofiev)
Truls Mørk / Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse / Petr Popelka
Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

17 février 2024 (16:00)

Quatuor n° 8

Sonoro Quartet

(+ Haydn + van Parys)

Auditorium, Lyon

https://www.auditorium-lyon.com/fr/saison-2023-24/concert/rising-stars-1

3 & 4 février 2024

Concerto pour Violoncelle n° 1 op 107

(+ Tchaikowsky)

Daniel Müller-Schott / Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice / Lionel Bringuier

Opéra de Nice Côte d’Azur, Nice

https://www.opera-nice.org/fr/evenement/1073/l-ame-russe

 

23 janvier 2024 (20:00)

Quatuor n°3 op 73

(+ Stravinsky, Beethoven)

Quatuor Modigliani

Avignon, Opera

https://www.calameo.com/read/00594519247738f6bfaf2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

https://www.calameo.com/read/00594519247738f6bfaf2

 

21 janvier 2024 (17:00)

Elégie

(+ Mozart)

Quatuor Debussy

Chapelle de la Trinité, Lyon

https://www.lesgrandsconcerts.com/concerts/details/1/133-requiems-intimes

17 décembre 2023 (16h)

Sonate pour violoncelle et piano op 40

(+ Rachmaninov + Tchaikowsky)

Aurélien et Denis Pascal

CNSMD, Salle Varèse, Lyon

https://www.pianoalyon.com/programme-concert-piano-lyon-2022-2023/consulter/aurelien-denis-pascal

7 décembre 2023 (20:00)

Symphonie n° 10 op 93

(+ Brahms)

Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg / Krzysztof Urbanski

Palais de la Musique et des Congrès, Strasbourg

https://philharmonique.strasbourg.eu/detail-evenement/-/entity/id/437959714

1 décembre 2023 (20:00)

Trio n° 1 op 8

(+ Prokofiev, Campo, Vivaldi …)

Philia Trio

Grand Théâtre, Limoges

https://www.operalimoges.fr/newsletter/Brochure%20Opera2324.pdf

 

 

 

28 novembre 2023 (20h00)

Quatuor n° 3 op 73

(+ Beethoven, Stravinsky)

Quatuor Modigliani

Arsenal de Metz

https://www.citemusicale-metz.fr/fr/programmation/saison-23-24/concert/quatuor-modigliani

18 novembre 2023 (17:00)

De la Poésie Populaire Juive op 79

(+ Zaderatsky)

Charlotte Despraux / Aude Extremo / Valentin Thill / Vladik Polionov

Opéra de Marseille

 

8 & 9 novembre 2023

Symphonie n°5 op 47

(+ Liszt, Conesson)

Fuad Ibrahimov / Orch. National Pays de la Loire

Cité des Congrès, Nantes

https://onpl.fr/concert/un-concerto-pour-marimba-avec-vassilena-serafimova/

5 novembre 2023

Symphonie n°5 op 47

(+ Liszt, Conesson)

Fuad Ibrahimov / Orch. National Pays de la Loire

Centre des Congrès, Angers

https://onpl.fr/concert/un-concerto-pour-marimba-avec-vassilena-serafimova/

19 / 22 octobre 2023

Concerto pour piano n° 2 op 102

(+ Darras + Borodine)

Lukáš Vondráček / Orc. Nat. Metz Grand Est

Opéra de Metz, Congresshale

https://www.citemusicale-metz.fr/fr/programmation/saison-23-24/hors-les-murs/le-concerto-piano-no-2-chostakovitch-tournee

A l’étrangerRemonter la page

Choose a country to display:

Order by date :

21 august 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

(+ Tchaikovsky)

Oslo Philarmonic / K. Makela

Felsenreitschule , Salzburg

https://www.deccaclassics.com/en/artists/klaus-makela/on-tour/21-08-2024-felsenreitschule-salzburg-tchaikovsky-violin-concertoshostakovich-symphony-no-5-1140198

15 august 2024 (19:00)

Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10

(+ Munktell + Wagner)

Royal Stockholm Philarmonic Orchestra / S. Bolkhovets

Konserthuset Stockholm : Stora Salen

https://www.konserthuset.se/en/programme/festivals–themes/summer-at-konserthuset-stockholm/

14 août 2024 (19:00)

Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

(+ Rautavaara)

Oslo Philarmonic / K. Makela

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus)

https://oslokonserthus.no/program/oslo-filharmonien-rautavaara-og-sjostakovitsj

6 august 2024 (20:00)

Symphonie No. 10 op 93

(+ Prokofiev)

Los Angeles Philarmonic/ R. Bancroft

Hollywood Bowl, Los Angeles

https://www.hollywoodbowl.com/events/performances/2951/2024-08-06/prokofiev-shostakovich

2 august 2024 (20:00)

The Execution of Stepan Razin, op 119 (cantata after Y. Yevtushenko)

(+ Berlioz)

C.E. Abesbatza / Orchestre Philarmonique du Luxembourg / G. Gimeno

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastian

https://www.quincenamusical.eus/fr/evenement/orchestre-philharmonique-du-luxembourg-easo-ahots-mistoen-abesbatza

2 august 2024 (19:00)

Symphonie No. 5 op 47

(+ Adams + Estévez + Ginastera)

National Children’s Symphony of Venezuela / G. Dudamel

Carnegie Hall, Isaac Stern Auditorium, New York

https://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2024/08/02/National-Childrens-Symphony-of-Venezuela-0700PM

1 august 2024 (20:00)

Symphonie N. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

(+ Wagenaar + Chausson + Ravel)

Philippens/National Youth Orchestra of the Netherlands/J. Hempel

Concertgebouw : Main Hall, Amsterdam

https://www.iamsterdam.com/en/whats-on/calendar/concerts-and-music/concerts/jeugdorkest-nederland-met-sjostakovitsj-5-rosanne-philippens-speelt-ravel

31 july 2024 (19:30)

Symphonie No. 4 in C minor, Op. 43

(+Miller)

BBC Philarmonic / J. Storgårds

Royal Albert Hall, London

https://www.royalalberthall.com/tickets/proms/bbc-proms-24/prom-16/

27 july 2024 (19:00)

Symphonie No. 5 op 47

(+ Sibelius + Walton)

The Cleveland Orchestra / H. Lintu

Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls

https://www.clevelandorchestra.com/attend/concerts-and-events/2425/blossom/Shostakovichs-Fifth-Symphony/

23 july 2024 (18:00)

Violin Concerto No. 1 op 77

(+ Rossini + Prokofiev)

A.Hadelich / New York Philarmonic / S-M. Rouvali

Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater, Vail, CO

https://www.bravovail.org/performances/orchestral-series/new-york-philharmonic-2/augustin-hadelich-plays-shostakovich/

20 july 2024 (19:30)

Festive Overture in A major, Op.96

Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major, OP.107

(+ Tchaikovsky)

Clein / Exeter Symphony Orchestra / A. Serna

Exeter Cathedral, Exeter

https://exetersymphonyorchestra.co.uk/summer-concert-2024/

19 juillet 2024 (20:30)

Quatuor n° 8 op 110

+ Mozart + Dvorak

Quatuor Zemlinsky

Musicales de Montsoreau

49730 – Montsoreau

http://chateau-montsoreau.com

8 july 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No. 5 op 47

(+ Dvorak + Coleridge-Taylor)

Boston Symphony Orchestra / A. Nelsons

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox/Stockbridge, MA

https://www.bso.org/events/tmc-shostakovich-symphony-5

7 june 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet no. 1 in C major, Op.49
String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.68
String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Brodsky Quartet
Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre (UK)

5, 6 & 7 juillet 2024

Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10

(+ Sibelius + Deutsch)

Apkalna / Konzerthausorchester Berlin / J.Valcuha

Konzerthaus :Großer saal, Berlin

https://www.konzerthaus.de/en/programm/konzerthausorchester-berlin-juraj-valcuha/9197

30 june 2024 (19:30)

Festive Overture in A major, Op.96

(+ Grieg + Mahler)

Airedale Symphony Orchestra / B. Crick

King’s Hall, Ilkely

https://www.airedaleso.org.uk/concerts/

29 june 2024 (14:00)

Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
(+ Haydn)
OCMA Quartet
St Brendan’s National School: St Brendan’s Hall, Bantry

28 june 2024 (19:00)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
(+ Liszt, Bartók)
Japan Century Symphony Orchestra / János Kovács 
The Symphony Hall, Osaka

28 june 2024 (20:00)

Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, «Leningrad», Op.60
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria / Joshua Weilerstein
Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

27 – 30 June 2024

15e Journées internationales „Chostakovitch“de Gohrisch

‚Shostakovich – Moussorgsky – Raskatov‘

27 June 2024 (19:30)

2 Pieces for String Octet Op 11 / Quartet N° 6 Op 101 & N° 14 Op 142

Raskatov : ‚Gebet‘

Danel & Fritsch Busch Quartets / Elena Vassilieva


28 June 2024 (15:00)

Cello Sonata Op 40

+ Prokofiev + Moussorgsky

Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (cello) & Martin Helmchen (piano)


28 June 2024 (19:30)

Nachgelassene (Romanze reconstructered by Alexander Raskatov)

First World Premiere

Suite on words by Michelangeli Buonarotti Op 145

+ Mahler (lieder)

Matthias Goerne & Alexander Schmalcz


29 June 2024 (15:00)

Quartet N° 9 Op 117

Raskatov : „Black Sun“ dedicated to Irina Antonovna

Tchaikowsky : Sextet Op 70 ‚Souvenir de Florence‘

Prize of the Year to Irina Antonovna Shostakovich

Danel Quartet / A. Dambeck / D. Kim / E. Vassilieva


29 June 2024 (19:30)

Gidon Kremer &

Madara Petersone, Zane Kalnina, Jevgenija Frolova, Magdalena Ceple, Iurii Gavrilyuk, Onute Grazinyté

Works by V. Kalabis / E.S. Tüür / G. Bacewicz / M. Weinberg / T. Kelnins / A. Raskatov / V. Silvestrov / A. Schnittke


30 June 2024 (11:00)

Concertino Op 94 (arrt: J. Zilberquist)

Raskatov : Bel Canto

Moussorgsky : Lieder

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden / Dmitri Jurowski

A. Dambeck / A. Stavrakakis / J. Zilberquist


30 June 2024 (15:00)

Satires Op 109 / Seven Romances of Blok Op 127

Raskatov : Dolce Farniente

Moussorgski : Piano Pieces

Ema Nikolovska / Robert Lis / Norbert Anger / Nathalia Milstein / Alexander Raslatov

http://www.schostakowitsch-tage.de

http://www.schostakowitsch-tage.de/fr

26 june 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
(+ Tchaikovsky)
Dortmunder Universitätsorchester / Julian Pontus Schirmer
Konzerthaus Dortmund

26 & 27 june 2024 (20:00)

Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
(+ Bartók, Dvořák)
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla / Marc Soustrot
Teatro de la Maestranza: Sala principal, Seville

26 june 2024 (20:00)

Symphonie No. 7 in C major, «Leningrad» Op. 60

Sachsische Staatskapelle Dresden / V. Alekseenok

Kulturpalast, Dresden

https://www.staatskapelle-dresden.de/en/concerts/non-subscription-concerts/2324/special-concert-international-shostakovich-festival-gohrisch/

23 & 25 june 2024 (19:00)

Symphony no. 3 in E flat major „The First of May“, Op.20
(+ Orff)
London Symphony Orchestra / Gianandrea Noseda
Barbican Hall, London

22 & 23 june 2024 (14:00)

Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
(+ Strauss R.)
Alexander Melnikov / David Elton / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Giordano Bellincampi
Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall

22 june 2024 (16:00)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
(+ Chin)
Academy Symphony Orchestra / Roderick Cox
Snape Maltings Concert Hall

21 june 2024 (13:00)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Academy Symphony Orchestra / Roderick Cox
Royal Academy of Music: Duke’s Hall, London

21 june 2024 (15:00)

Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op.87 no.24
(+ Bach J.S., Boulanger L., Fauré, Ravel, Grieg, Piazzola, Rodgers, Fitkin, Shaw, Grainger, Vine)
Kathryn Stott
Britten Studio, Snape

20 juin 2024 (12:15)

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op.110
(+ Dessner, Haydn)
Klaidi Sahatçi, George-Cosmin Banica, Gilad Karni, Paul Handschke
Tonhalle: Kleiner Saal, Zurich

20 june 2024 (12:15)

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor op 110

(+ Dessner + Haydn)

Sahatci / G & C. Banica / G. Karni

Tonhalle : Kleiner Saal, Zurich

https://www.tonhallezuerich.ch/en/concerts/kalender/kammermusik-lunchkonzert-1747779/tz/

19 june 2024 (20:00)

Preludes from op. 34 and op. 87: Selection
(+ Barber, Chopin)
Yuja Wang
Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

16 & 17 june 2024

Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77
(+ Mozart, Dvořák)
Mira Foron / Staatsorchester Stuttgart / Cornelius Meister
Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

16 june 2024 (19:00)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
(+ Havrylets, Glière)
Royal Orchestral Society / Rebecca Miller
St John’s Smith Square, London

14 june 2024 (20:15)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
(+ Bellido)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Tarmo Peltokoski
De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

14 & 15 june (18:00)

String Quartet no. 9 in E flat major, Op.117
Sydney Symphony Orchestra Musicians
Sydney Opera House: Utzon Room

13 june 2024 (20:00)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+ Prokofiev, Beethoven)
Ivan Karizna / Flanders Symphony Orchestra / Kristiina Poska
Concertgebouw Brugge: Concert Hall, Bruges

13, 14 & 15 june 2024

Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
(+ Weber, Heggie)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Juraj Valčuha
Chicago Symphony Center

13, 14 & 15 june (19:30)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+ Gubaidulina, Tchaikovsky)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason / San Francisco Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

13 june 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
(+ Meng, Strauss R., Natarajan)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd
Dunedin Town Hall

11 june 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
(+ Meng, Strauss R., Natarajan)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd
Civic Theatre Invercargill

10 june 2024 (19:00)

Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
(+ Prokofiev, Weinberg)
Quatuor Danel
Suntory Hall: Blue Rose (Small Hall), Tokyo

9 june 2024 (11:30)

String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op.122 
String Quartet No. 12 in D flat major, Op.133
String Quartet No. 13 in B flat minor, Op.138
Brodsky Quartet
Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre

9 june 2024 (15:00)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+ Beethoven)
Ivan Karizna / Flanders Symphony Orchestra / Kristiina Poska
De Singel: Blue Hall, Antwerp

9 june 2024 (15:00)

String Quartet No. 10 in A flat major, Op.118
String Quartet No. 15 in E flat minor, Op.144
Brodsky Quartet
Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre

8 june 2024 (15:00)

String Quartet No. 6 in G major, Op.101
String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op.83
String Quartet No. 5 in B flat major, Op.92
Brodsky Quartet
Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre (UK)

8 june 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op.110
String Quartet no. 9 in E flat major, Op. 117
Brodsky Quartet
Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre

8 june 2024 (20:00)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+ Prokofiev, Beethoven)
Ivan Karizna / Flanders Symphony Orchestra / Kristiina Poska
De Bijloke Muziekcentrum, Ghent

8 june 2024

Concerto pour violoncelle n° 1 op 107

(+ Prokofiev + Beethoven)

Ivan Karizna / Flanders Symphony Orchestra / Kristiina Poska

https://www.bijloke.be/en/programma/2968/ivan-karizna-symfonieorkest-vlaanderen/alles-of-niets

8 june 2024 (19:00)

Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op. 96
(+ Elgar, Britten, Bartók)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Edward Gardner
Snape Maltings Concert Hall

7 june 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Orquesta de Valencia / Josep Pons
Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

7 june 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
(+ Petrassi)
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino / Daniele Gatti
Auditorium del Maggio: Sala Zubin Mehta, Florence

7 june 2024 (20:00)

Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
(+ Beethoven, Kapustin, Šenderovas)
Xylos Trio
Musikverein: Metallener Saal, Vienna

6 june 2024 (19:30)

Cello Concerto n° 1 op 107
+ Elgar + Liszt
Sol Gabetta Philharmonia Orchestra / Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Roya Festival Hall, London

6, 7 & 8 june 2024

Symphony no. 7  «Leningrad», Op.60
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia / Tugan Sokhiev
Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome

6 & 7 june 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 7 in C major, «Leningrad», Op.60
+ Guinovart
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León / Thierry Fischer
Auditorio de Valladolid

6 june 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
(+ Meng, Strauss R., Natarajan)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd
ASB Theatre Marlborough, Blenheim

6 june 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
(+ Weinberg)
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Jonathon Hayward
The Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda

31 May 2024 (19:00)

String Quartet No.10, op.118
(+ Grieg, Beethoven)
Soloists of MusicaAeterna Orchestra
Saint Petersburg Academic Philharmonia: Small Hall

30 & 31 May 2024 (19:00)

Cello concerto No.1, op.107
Symphony No.10, op.93
(+ Schnittke, Borboudakis)
Sol Gabetta / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Constantinos Carydis
Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

30 May 2024 (19:00)

Symphony No.6, op.54
(+ Beethoven)
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Michiyoshi Inoue
Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall

25 May 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.9, op.70
(+ Tüür, Mozart, Pärt)
Hong Kong Sinfonietta / Olari Elts
Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall

25, 26 May 2024

Piano Concerto No.2, op.102
(+ Stravinsky)
Kirill Gerstein / SWR Symphony Orchestra / Teodor Currentzis
Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

25 & 29 May 2024

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District, op.29
Oper Leipzig / Christoph Gedschold
Oper Leipzig

25 & 25 may / 8 june 2024

Lady Macbeth of Mzensk District op 29

Zusatzchor der Oper Leipzig / Gewandhausorchester / Christoph Gedschold

https://www.oper-leipzig.de/en/programm/lady-macbeth-von-mzensk/664

24 May 2024 (19:00)

Violin Concerto No.2, op.129
(+ Weinberg)
Andrey Baranov / The State Academic Symphony Orchestra “Evgeny Svetlanov” / Vladimir Lande
Zaryadye Concert Hall, Moscow

24 May 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.8, op.65
(+ L. Boulanger, Scriabin)
WDR Symphony Orchestra / Andris Poga
Kölner Philharmonie

24 mai 2024 (19:30)

Symphonie n° 10 n° 93

(+ Prokofiev)

Orchestre Philh. du Luxembourg / T. Sokhiev

Philharmonie, Luxembourg

https://www.philharmonie.lu/fr/programm/tugan-sokhiev/5220

23 May 2024 (18:30)

Symphony No.5, op.47
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich / Paavo Järvi
Tonhalle: Grosser Saal , Zürich

23, 24 & 25 May 2024

Symphony No.7 «Leningrad», op.60
(+ C. Schumann)
Berliner Philharmoniker / Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

20 May 2024 (19:00)

Piano Concerto No.1, op.35
(+Bizet-Schedrin, Mozart)
Petr Laul / Chamber Orchestra of The Moscow Conservatory / Felix Korobov
The Moscow State Conservatory: Great Hall

19 May 2024 (11:30)

Piano Sonata No.2, op.61
(+ Scarlatti, Chopin, Messiaen, Scriabin)
Giorgi Gigashvili
Wigmore Hall, London

18 May 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.3 «The First of May», op.20
(+ Bridge, Stravinsky)
The Hallé Choir / BBC Philharmonic / John Storgårds
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester (UK)

18 May 2024

24 Preludes for piano, op.34 (excerpts, arr. A. Retinsky for violin and orchestra)
Cello concerto No.1, op.107
(+ Kopatchinskaja, Sibelius)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja / Sol Gabetta / Orchestra della Svizzera italiana / Markus Poschner
LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura: Sala Teatro

17 & 18 May 2024

Symphony No.5, op.47
(+ Sibelius)
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra / Tugan Sokhiev
Isarphilharmonie, Munich

16 May 2024 (19:00)

Symphony No.10, op.93
(+ Vasks)
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra / Andrea Poga
De Geerhallen, Norrköping (Sweden)

16 & 17 May 2024 (20:15)

Violin Concerto No.1, op.77
(+ Dvořák, Rachmaninov)
Vilde Frang / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Semyon Bychkov
Concertgebouw: Main Hall, Amsterdam

16 & 17 May 2024

Festive Overture, op.96
(+ Weinberg, Rachmaninov)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Jonathon Heyward
Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Australia

16 & 17 May 2024 (20:30)

Symphony No.10, op.93
(+ Mozart)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai / Daniele Gatti
Auditorium Rai «Arturo Toscanini», Turin (Italy)

15 May 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.5, op.47
(+ Bartók, Prokofiev)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits
Lighthouse, Poole (UK)

15 May 2024 (19:00)

String Quartet No.14, op.142
String Quartet No.15, op.144
Cuarteto Casals
L’Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

14 May 2024 (19:00)

Symphony No.5, op.47
(+ Roussel, Rachmaninov)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Domingo Hindoyan
Suntory Hall: Main Hall, Tokyo

14 May 2024 (19:00)

String Quartet No.11, op.122
String Quartet No.12, op.133
String Quartet No.13, op.138
Cuarteto Casals
L’Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

14 May 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet No.7, op.108
(+ Haydn, Adès)
Danish String Quartet
Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

12, 16, 18 May 2024

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District, op.29
Staatsoper Hamburg / Kent Nagano
Hamburgische Staatsoper: Main Hall, Hamburg

12 May 2024 (19:00)

Festive Overture, op.96
Symphony No.5, op.47
(+ Voronov)
The Mariinsky Orchestra / Christian Knapp
The Mariinsky Theatre: Concert Hall, St Petersburg

22 May 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.8, op.65
(+Beethoven)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic / Karina Canellakis
Musikverein: Großer Saal, Wien

12 May 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.10, op.93
(+ R. Strauss)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Tarmo Peltokoski
Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

11 May 2024 (14:15)

Symphony No.8, op.65
(+ de Graaff)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic / Karina Canellakis
Concertgebouw: Main Hall, Amsterdam

11, 14, 17, 21 May 2024

The Nose, op.15
Bavarian State Opera / Vladimir Jurowski
Nationaltheater, Munich

10 May 2024 (20:00)

Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.2, op.50b
(+ Antheil, Debussy, A. Shaw)
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra / Howard Griffiths
Kolorac Foundation Concert Hall, Belgrade

10 May 2024 (19:30)

Festive Overture, op.96
Violin Concerto No.1, op.77
(+ Stravinsky)
Karen Gomyo / National Symphony Orchestra / Lio Kuokman
National Concerto Hall: Main Stage, Dublin

5 May 2024 (18:00)

Cello Concerto No.1, op.107
(+L. Boulanger, R. Strauss)
Truls Mørk / Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo / Andris Poga
Auditorium Rainier III, Monaco

5 May 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.10, op.93
(+ Petrassi)
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino / Daniele Gatti
Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino

5 mai 2024 (18:00)

Concerto n° 1 op 107 (18:00)

(+ L. Boulanger, Strauss)

Truls Mork/ Orch. Phil. Monte-Carlo / Andris Poga

Auditorum Rainier III, Monaco

https://indiv.themisweb.fr/0526/fChoixSeance.aspx?idstructure=0526&EventId=1081&request=QcE+w0WHSuCzWDnDWpkYGsQqvYDsJea2chuA/O3dBwL0FSZu9/8lvTCOh6SfYPzpoKxzoGdPDxrxpTbqakx3ig==

4 & 5 May 2024

Symphony No.6, op.54
(+ Tchaikovsky)
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice / Stanislav Kochanovsky
Teatro Malibran, Venice

4 May 2024 (19:00)

Violin Concerto No.1, op.77
(+ Brahms)
Ravil Islyamov / Concert Symphony Orchestra of the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory / Vyacheslav Valeev
The Moscow State Conservatory: Great Hall, Moscow

4 May 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.8, op.65
(+ Khachaturian)
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andrey Boreyko
Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria

4 May 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.8, op.65
(+ Martinů, Suk)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

2 & 3 May 2024 (19:30)

Michelangelo Suite on Verses by Buonarroti for bass and orchestra, op.145a
(+ Stravinsky)
Matthias Gerne / Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Petr Popelka
DR Koncerthuset: Concert Hall, Kobenhavn (Denmark)

2 May 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.8, op.65
(+ Martinů, Suk)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Harmonie, Heilbronn

2 & 3 May 2024

Piano Trio No.2, op.67
(+ Beethoven, Sørensen)
Trio Con Brio Copenhagen
Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

1, 2, 3 & 4 May 2024

Cello Concerto No.1, op.107

(+ Berlioz)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason / New York Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Lincoln Center: Wu Tsai Theater, David Geffen Hall, New-York

30 April 2024 (19:30)

Piano Trio No.2, op.67
(+ Bridge, Beethoven)
Busch Trio
Inner Temple: Parliament Chamber, London

30 April 2024 (20:00)

Chamber Symphony, Op.110bis
(+ Weinberg, Grieg)
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Gabriel Adorjan
Teatros del Canal: Sala Roja, Madrid

29 April 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet No.6, op.101
(+ Weinberg)
Quatuor Danel
Wigmore Hall, London

29 April 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.4, op.43
Civic Orchestra of Chicago / Giancarlo Guerrero

28 April 2024 (11:00)

String Quartet No.8, op.110
(+ Haydn, Mendelssohn)
Hovhannes Baghdasaryan / Makrouhi Hagel / Sebastian Marock …
Laeiszhalle: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

26 April 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.6, op.54
(+ Nikodijević, Prokofiev)
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Raiskin
Kolorac Foundation Concert Hall, Belgrade

26 & 27 April 2024 (19:30)

Festive Overture, op.96
Cello concerto No.1, op.107
(+ Dvořák)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason / Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Katharina Wincor
Music Hall, Cincinnati

25 April 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.5, op.47
(+ Roussel, Alberga)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Domingo Hindoyan
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

25 & 26 April 2024 (19:00)

Symphony No.7, op.60
Oslo Philharmonic / Klaus Mäkelä
Oslo Concert Hall

25 & 26 April 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.9, op.70
(+ Lyadov, Prokofiev)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Tugan Sokhiev
Victoria Hall, Geneva

25, 26 27 April 2024 (19:30)

Suite for Jazz Orchestra no. 1, Op.38a
(+ Adams, Marsalis, Prokofiev)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Giancarlo Guerrero
Chicago Symphony Center

25, 26 & 27 April 2024 (19:30)

The Great Citizen, Op.55: Funeral March
(+ Walton, Prokofiev)
San Francisco Symphony / Gustavo Gimeno
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

24 April 2024 (20:00)

Six Romances on Verses by English Poets, Op. 62: Jenny
(+ Britten, MacMillan, Beach, Coleridge-Taylor, Kennedy Franser, Mendelssohn, Orr, Schumann, Weir, Grime)
Nicky Spence / Dylan Perez
Kings Place: Hall One, London

24 April 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.7, op.60
Czech Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov
Rudolfimum: Dvořák Hall, Praga

21 April 2024 (16:00)

Piano concerto No.1, Op.35
(+ Rota, Jolivet, Britten)
Elisabeth Brauß / Württemberg Chamber Orchestra / Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Kölner Philharmonie, Koln

19 April 2024 (20:15)

Piano Trio No.1, op.8
(+ Schubert, Ustvolskaya, Widmann, Brahms)
Liza Ferschtman / Ivan Krizna / Enrico Pace
Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

18 April 2024 (19:30)

Prelude and Fugue in F minor, op.87 no.18
(+ Bach J.S., Mendelssohn, Barber)
Angela Hewitt
Wigmore Hall, London

18 April 2024 (19:30)

Chamber Symphony, Op.110bis
(+Lilburn, Bruckner, Rautavaara, Tchaikovsky)
Strings of the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Baycourt Community & Art Centre, Tauranga

17 April 2024 (20:30)

Sonata for violin and piano, op.134
(+ Brahms)
Gil Shaham, Gerhard Oppitz
Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Sinopoli – Roma

16 April 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet No.2, op.68
(+ Haydn, Brahms)
Jerusalem Quartet
The 92nd Street Y. Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York

16 April 2024 (19:30)

Chamber Symphony, Op.110bis
(+ Lilburn, Bruckner, Rautavaara, Tchaikovsky)
Strings of the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Napier Municipal Theatre

15 April 2024 (19:30)

Violin concerto No.1, Op. 77
(+ Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky)
Maria Ioudenitch / Dresden Philharmonic / Stanislav Kochanovksy
Cadogan Hall, London

15 April 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet No.12, op.133
(+ Walton, Dvořák)
Novus String Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London

14 April 2024 (17:00)

Piano concerto No.1, Op.35
(+ Rota, Jolivet, Britten)
Elisabeth Brauß / Württemberg Chamber Orchestra / Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

13 April 2024 (20:00)

Violin concerto No.1, Op. 77
(+Yeung, Elgar)
Sahara Shoji / Hong Kong Sinfonietta / Christoph Poppen
Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall

13 April 2024 (19:30)

Chamber Symphony, Op.110bis
(+ Lilburn, Bruckner, Rautavaara, Tchaikovsky)
Strings of the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Nelson Centre of Musical Arts

12 April 2024 (19:45)

Violin concerto No.1, Op. 77
(+ Webern, Brahms)
Sergey Khachatryan / Ulster Orchestra / Daniele Rustioni
Ulster Hall (USA)

12 April 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.1, op 10
Symphony No.15, op 141
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra / Valentin Uryupin
Kolarac Foundation Concert Hall, Belgrade (Serbia)

12 April 2024

Chamber Symphony, Op.110bis
(+ Lilburn, Bruckner, Rautavaara, Tchaikovsky)
Strings of the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (New Zealand)

12 April 2024 (19:00)

Symphony No.10, op.93
(+ Poulenc)
Malmö Operaorkester / Michał Nesterowicz
Malmö Opera (Suède)

12 April 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No 10, op 93
(+ Smetana, Tchaikovsky)
National Symphony Orchestra / Jaime Martin
National Concert Hall: Main Stage, Dublin

12 April 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet No.9, op.117
(+ Mozart, Mendelssohn)
Novus String Quartet
Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

12 April 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.6, op.54
(+ Mozart)
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Sanderling
Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall

12 & 13 April 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.10, op.93
(+ Montgomery, Strauss R.)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia / Jonathon Heyward
Palacio de la Ópera, Galicia

12 April 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.5, op.47
(+ Albéniz, Rodrigo)
Orquesta Filarmónica de Fran Canaria / Leonard Slatkin
Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Canary Islands

12 April 2024 (20:00)

Cello Sonata, op.40
(+ Fauré, Dvořák, Assad, Boulanger N., Pärt, Franck)
Yo-Yo Ma / Kathryn Stott
Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

10 Avril 2024 (20:00)

Symphonie n° 10 op 93

(+ Rachmaninov)

Philharmonia Orchestra / M. Rouvali

Bozar, Bruxelles

https://www.bozar.be/fr/calendrier/philharmonia-orchestra-santtu-matias-rouvali

7 April 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.5, op 47
(+ Glinka, Prokofiev)
Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Altsсhuler
Saint Petersburg Academic Philharmonia

5 & 6 April 2024 (19:30)

Cello Concerto No.1 op 107
(+ Beethoven)
Zuill Bailey / Nashville Symphony / Giancarlo Guerrero
Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville

3 & 4 April 2024

Symphony No.5, op.47
(+ Mozart, Vaughan Williams)
NAC Orchestra / John Storgårds
Southam Hall, Ottawa (Canada)

29 & 30 March 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.5, Op.47
(+ Rimsky-Korsakov, Stravinsky)
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra / Paavo Järvi
Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall

28 March 2024 (18:00)

Tahiti Trop, Op.16
(+ Beethoven, Bernstein, Tchaikovsky, Rossini, Smetana, Dvořak, Elgar)
Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava / Maroš Potokár
Academic Film Club: Cinema Universe, Ostrava

28 March 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet No.8, Op.110
(+ Suk, Puccini, Howells)
Temple Soloists
Temple Church, London

24 March 2024 (15:00)

The Tale of the Priest and His Servant Balda, Op.36
(+ Falik)
Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra / Evgeni Bushkov
Saint Petersburg Academic Philharmonia

23 March 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.5, Op.47
(+ Simpson)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Arkham
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

22, 23 & 24 March 2024

Symphony No.10, Op.93
(+ Prokofiev, Clyne)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Ryan Bancroft
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

22 March 2024 (19:45)

Symphony No.5, Op.47
(+ Simpson)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Arkham
Usher Hall, Edinburgh

22 March 2024 (19:45)

Chamber Symphony, Op.110bis
(+ Weinberg, Mendelssohn)
Ulster Orchestra/ Valentina Peleggi
Ulster Hall, Belfast

22 March 2024 (19:30)

Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
(+ Leef, Brahms, Britten)
Tabea Zimmermann / Javier Perianes
Pierre Boulez Saal, Berlin

21 March 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.5, Op.47
(+ Simpson)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Arkham
Aberdeen Music Hall, Scotland

20 March 2024 (19:00)

The Nose, Op.15
Alexei Vereshchagin, conductor
Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

17 & 18 March 2024

S ymphony No.10, Op.93
(+ Stravinsky, Bernstein)
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln / Robert Treviño
Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne

16 March 2024 (19:00)

Piano concerto No.1, Op.35
(+ Beethoven, Mendelssohn)
Lucas Débarque / Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo / Marco Armiliato
Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

15 March 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.1, Op.10
(+ Beethoven, Vacchi)
Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma / Roberto Abbado
Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell’Opera, Rome

15 March 2024 (20:00)

String Quartet No.7, Op.108
(+ Mozart, Ravel)
American String Quartet
Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

14 & 15 March 2024

Cello concerto No.1, Op.107
(+ Prokofiev)
Mischa Maisky / Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai / Han-Na Chang
Auditorium Rai „Arturo Toscanini“ Turin

13 Mars 2024 (20:00)

Concerto pour violon n° 1 op 77

(+ Borodine, Stravinsky)

V. Frang / Orch. Philh. Radio France / M. Franck

Megaron, Athènes

https://www.maisondelaradioetdelamusique.fr/evenement/concert-symphonique/petrouchka-vilde-frang-mikko-franck-hors-les-murs

13 March 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.5, Op.47
(+ Turina, Coll)
Orquesta de Valencia / Nuno Coelho
Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

12 March 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.15, Op.141
The State Academic Symphony Orchestra “Evgeny Svetlanov” / Fyodor Lednev
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow

10 March 2024 (11:00)

String Quartet No.3, Op.73
(+ Webern, Brahms)
Leonkoro Quartet
Philharmonie: RWE Pavillon, Essen

10 March 2024 (15:00)

A selection of movements from string quartets and related texts:
Carducci Quartet / Anton Lesser, narrator
University of Southampton: Turner Sims

9 March 2024 (21:00)

String Quartet No.8, Op.110
(+ Haydn, van Parys)
Sonoro Quartet
Megaron Concert Hall: Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall, Athens

8 February 2023 (19:30)

Symphony n° 4 op 43

(+ Brahms)

London SO / Sir Simon Rattle

Grand Auditorium de la Philharmonie du Luxembourg

http://www.philharmonie.lu

8 Mars 2024 (19:30)

Symphony n° 4 op 43

(+ Brahms)

Simon Rattle / London SO

Luxembourg, Grand Auditorium

7, 8 & 10 March 2024

Symphony No.10, Op.93
(+ Chopin)
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Krzysztof Urbański
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

4 March 2024 (19:30)

Piano Trio No.2, Op.67
(+ Beethoven, Messiaen)
Wigmore Soloists
Wigmore Hall, London

3 March 2024 (12:00)

String Quartet No.8, Op.110
(+ Haydn, van Parys)
Sonoro Quartet
Palau de la Música, Barcelona

3 March 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet No.4, Op.83
(+ Saariaho, Beach, Sibelius)
Meta4
Kurhaus Bad Tölz: Gabriel von Seidl-Konzertsaal

2 March 2024 (19:30)

Symphony No.5, Op.47
(+ Smetana, Perry)
BBC Philharmonic / Anna Rakitina
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

1 March 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.5, Op.47
(+ Connesson, Ravel)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai / Krzysztof Urbański
Auditorium Rai „Arturo Toscanini“, Turin

29 February & 1 March 2024

Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op.43

(+ Rachmaninov)
Frankfurt Radio Orchestra / Alain Altinoglu
Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

28 & 29 February 2024 (18:30)

Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op.43

London Symphony Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle
Barbican Hall, London

28 February 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70

(+ Beethoven, Lo Ting-Cheung)
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra / Jaap van Zweden
Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

27 February 2024 (19:30)

Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude “Dawn on the Moscow River” (orch. Shostakovich)

Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op. 77
(+ Brahms)
Christian Tetzlaff / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Karina Canellakis
Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

26 February 2024 (20:00)

October, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.131

Excerpts from “The Fall of Berlin”, Op.82a
Excerpts from “Sofia Perovskaya”, Op.132
Excerpts from “The First Echelon”, Op.99a
Excerpts from “Five Days – Five Nights”, Op.111
Overture on Russian and Kirghiz Folk Themes, Op.115
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, Op. 102
Daniil Svidler / St. Petersburg State Governor’s Symphony Orchestra / Anton Lubchenko
Saint Petersburg Academic Philharmonia

25 February 2024 (14:30)

Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93

(+ Mozart, Elgar, Bernstein)
Liverpool Philharmonic Youth Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool (UK)

25 February 2024 (15:00)

Excerpts from “The Gadfly”, Op.97 & Music to the film “Hamlet”, Op.116
The Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Vyacheslav Valeev
Saint Petersburg Academic Philharmonia

24 February 2024 (19:30)

Symphony n° 10 OP 93

(+ Prokofiev)

Tugan Sokhiev / Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg

Grand Auditorium de la Philharmonie du Luxembourg

http://www.philharmonie.lu

22 February 2024 (19:30)

Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op. 110a

(+ Stravinsky, Fauré, Lindberg)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Emelyanychev
Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh (UK)

24 February 2024 (19:00)

  • 24 February 2024 (19:00)

Symphony No.14 in G minor, Op.135
(+ Tariverdiev, Eshpai)
Prometheus Chamber Orchestra / Mikhail Kalitsky
The Moscow State Conservatory : The Rachmaninov Hall, Moscow

24 February 2024 (19:00)

  • 24 February 2024 (19:00)

Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude “Dawn on the Moscow River” (orch. Shostakovich)
Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op. 77
(+ Brahms)
Christian Tetzlaff / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Karina Canellakis
Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

24 February 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70

(+ Beethoven, Lo Ting-Cheung)
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra / Jaap van Zweden
Kulturpalast Dresden

23, 24 & 27 February 2024 (19:30)

  • 23, 24, 27 February 2024 (19:30)

Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude “Dawn on the Moscow River” (orch. Shostakovich)
Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
(+ Tchaikovsky, Saariaho)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Lintu
Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

https://cso.org/performances/23-24/cso-classical/tchaikovsky-and-shostakovich/

23 February 2024 (20:00)

  • 23 February 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
(+ Gubaidulina, Britten)
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias / Nuno Coelho
Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

23 February 2024 (20:30)

Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude “Dawn on the Moscow River” (orch. Shostakovich)

Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op. 77
(+ Brahms)
Christian Tetzlaff / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Karina Canellakis
Megaron Concert Hall: Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall, Athens

21 February 2024 (19:30)

  • 21 February 2024 (19:30)

Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude “Dawn on the Moscow River” (orch. Shostakovich)
Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+Brahms)
Pablo Ferrández / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carina Kannelakis
Royal Festival Hall, London

21 February 2024 (19:30)

  • 21 February 2024 (19:30)

Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op. 110a
(+ Stravinsky, Fauré, Lindberg)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Emelyanychev
Holy Trinity St Andrews Church (UK)

20 February 2024 (19:00)

Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35

(+ Schnittke)
Denis Matsuev / The State Academic Symphony Orchestra “Evgeny Svetlanov” / Dmitry Jurowski
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow

18 February 2024 (19:30)

Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major, Op. 134

(+ Leclair, Sinding, Sarasate, Wieniawski)
James Ehnes / Andrew Armstrong
Wigmore Hall, London

18 & 19 February 2024

Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, “Babi Yar”, Op.113

(+ Beethoven)
Alexander Vinogradov / Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg / Kent Nagano
Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

18 February 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47

(+ Simon, Korngold)
National Symphony Orchestra / Gianandrea Noseda
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

17 & 18 February 2024

Violin Concerto no. 2 in C sharp minor, Op.129

(+ Lara, Beethoven)
Alfredo Reyes Logounova / Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México / Iván López Reynoso
Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli: Sala Silvestre Revueltas, Mexico City

16 & 17 February 2024

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70

(+ Bernstein)
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Eliahu Inbal
Suntory Hall: Main Hall, Tokyo

16 February 2024 (20:00)

Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35

(+ Stravinsky, Mozart)
Marta Argerich / Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Jonathan Nott
Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny

16 February 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47

(+ Simon, Korngold)
National Symphony Orchestra / Gianandrea Noseda
Palau de la Música, Barcelona

16 & 18 February 2024

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107

(+ Bach, Dvořák)
Pablo Ferrández / Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Manfred Honeck
Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh

16 February 2024 (19:00)

Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op. 110a

(+ Bach, Pärt)
WDR Symphony Orchestra / Kristina Poska
Konzerthaus Dortmund

16 February 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70

(+Rachmaninov, Brahms)
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra / Jaap van Zweden
Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall

15 February 2024 (19:00)

Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op. 110a

(+ Bach, Pärt)
WDR Symphony Orchestra / Kristina Poska
Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne

14 & 15 février 2024

Concerto pour piano et trompette op 35

(+ Mozart, Stravinsky)

M. Arguerich / Orch. de la Suisse Romande / G. Sommerhalder

https://scenes-culturelles.geneve.ch/victoria-hall/agenda.html

14 February 2024 (19:30)

Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35

(+ Stravinsky, Mozart)
Marta Argerich / Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Jonathan Nott
Victoria Hall, Geneva

https://www.osr.ch/en/concerts-tickets/concerts/detail-dun-evenement/event/la-derniere-de-mozart

14 February 2024 (19:30)

  • 14 & 15 February 2024 (19:30)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+ Brahms)
Kian Soltani / Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich / Semyon Bychkov
Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zurich

https://www.tonhalle-orchester.ch/konzerte/kalender/semyon-bychkov-mit-brahms-1747462/

11 February 2024 (15:00)

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op.110

(+ Haydn)
Sonoro Quartet
Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian: Main Auditorium, Lisbon

11 February 2024 (15:00)

  • 11 February 2024 (15:00)

Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, “Babi Yar”, Op.113
(+ Beethoven)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Ryan Bancroft
BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff

https://www.stdavidshallcardiff.co.uk/whats-on/cardiff-classical-series-2023-24/venue-change-bbc-national-orchestra-national-chorus-of-wales-1/

11 February 2024 (19:00)

String Quartet No.1 in C major, Op.49

String Quartet No.9 in E-flat major, Op.117
(+ Mozart)
The Borodin Quartet
The Moscow Philharmonic, Chamber Hall (Russia)

10 February 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, “Babi Yar”, Op.113

(+ Beethoven)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Ryan Bancroft
Brangwyn Hall, Swansea (UK)

9 & 10 February 2024

Suite for Variety Orchestra No. 1

Symphony No. 13 in B-flat Minor “Babi Yar”, Op. 113
(+J. Strauss II)
Alexey Tikhomirov / NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo / Michiyoshi Inoue
Festival Hall / Osaka

9 February 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47

(+ Takemitsu, Hosokawa)
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Kahchun Wong
Barbican Hall, London (UK)

8 February 2024 (18:30)

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op.110

(+Doherty, Lekeu)
Sonoro Quartet
LSO St Lukes, London (UK)

8, 9 & 10 February 2024

Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43

(+ Britten)
The Philadelphia Orchestra / Tugan Sokhiev
Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

https://www.philorch.org/performances/our-season/events-and-tickets/2023-2024-season/verizon-hall/shostakovichs-fourth-symphony/

7 & 8 février 2024 (19:30)

Concerto pour violoncelle n° 1 op 107

(Thovarsdottir, Stravinsky)

K. Soltani / Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne / E. Ollikainen

Salle Metropole, Lausanne

https://www.ocl.ch/concert/les-grands-concerts-fevrier-24/

7 February 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op.110

(+ Schubert, Dvořák)
Apollon Musagète Quartet
Carnegie Hall: Weill, New York City (USA)

4 February 2024 (15:00)

  • 4 February 2024 (15:00)

Violin Concerto no. 2 in C sharp minor, Op.129
(+ Sibelius, R. Strauss)
Vadim Gluzman / Philharmonia Orchestra / Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Royal Festival Hall, London (UK)

https://philharmonia.co.uk/whats-on/santtu-conducts-strauss-shostakovich/

4 February 2024 (19:00)

  • 4 February 2024 (19:00)

Sonata for Alto and Piano, Op.147
(+ Paganini, Schumann, Brahms)
Mikhail Usov / Liudmila Usova
The Moscow State Conservatory, Small Hall (Russia)

2 & 3 February 2024

Symphony no. 11 in G minor “The Year 1905”, op.103

(+ Lutosławski)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Cristian Măcelaru
Music Hall, Cincinnati (USA)

3 & 4 February 2024

Suite for Variety Orchestra No. 1

Symphony No. 13 in B-flat Minor “Babi Yar”, Op. 113
(+ J. Strauss II)
Alexey Tikhomirov / NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo / Michiyoshi Inoue
NHK Hall, Tokyo

https://www.nhkso.or.jp/en/concert/202402A.html

2 & 3 February 2024

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

(+ Bates, Hagen)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / Robert Moody
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo (USA)

https://bpo.org/event/shostakovich-six-strings/2024-02-03/

2 February 2024

Scherzo in F sharp minor for orchestra, op.1

(+ Tchaikovsky, Sibelius)
BBC Philharmonic / John Storgårds
Victoria Hall, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent

2 February 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op. 10

(+ Torres)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia / Andrés Salado

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

1 February 2024

Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op. 141

(+ Mozart, Vasks)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits
Anvil, Basingstoke

https://www.anvilarts.org.uk/whats-on/event/bournemouth-symphony-orchestra-2

1 February 2024

Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op. 10

(+ Torres)
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia / Andrés Salado
Sede Afundación Pontevedra: Auditorio

29 January 2024 (19:30)

Piano concerto No.1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
(+ Elgar, Jockel, Suk)
Dmitry Shishkin / Wiener Concert-Verein / Oscar Jockel
Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

28 January 2024 (17:00)

String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
(+ Stravinsky, Verdi)
Modigliani Quartet
Tonhalle: Kleiner Saal, Zurich

27 January 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op. 10
(+ Prokofiev, Adès)
BBC Philharmonic / John Storgårds
Bridgewater Hall,  Manchester

26 January 2024 (19:00)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
(+ Rachmaninov)
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo / Pinchas Steinberg
Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

25, 26 & 27 January 2024

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47

(+ Beethoven, Simon)
National Symphony Orchestra / Gianandrea Noseda
Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

25 & 26 January 2024

Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op. 65
(+ Messiaen)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai / Dmitry Matvienko
Auditorium Rai «Arturo Toscanini», Turin

21 January 2024 (17:00)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

(+ Dvořák, Pärt)
Estonian Festival Orchestra / Paavo Järvi
Tonhalle: Grosser Saal, Zurich

https://www.tonhalle-orchester.ch/en/concerts/kalender/maximilian-hornung-spielt-dvorak-1763151/tz/

21 January 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10

(+ Dvořák, Mussorgsky, Puccini)
Junges Ensemble Berlin Sinfonieorchester / Michael Riedel
Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

https://www.berliner-philharmoniker.de/en/concerts/calendar/details/55362/

25 & 27 January 2024 (19:00)

  • 25, 27 January 2024 (19:00)

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District (concert performance)
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons
Symphony Hall, Boston

https://www.bso.org/events/shostakovich-lady-macbeth-of-mtsensk

24 January 2024 (19:30)

  • 24 January 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
(+Bernstein)
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop
Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

22 January 2024 (20:00)

Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57

(+ Enescu, Schulhoff)
Janine Jansen, Boris Brovtsyn, Clara-Jumi Kang, Torleif Thedéen, Eldar Nebolsin
Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

https://www.berliner-philharmoniker.de/en/concerts/calendar/details/55258/

21 January 2024 (19:30)

  • 21 January 2024 (19:30)

Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor Op. 35
(+ Finnis, Norman, de Lassus, Schnittke)
Samson Tsoy / 12 Ensemble
Wigmore Hall, London

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202401211930

20 January 2024 (15:00)

Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8

Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
(+ Copland)
Trio Chagall
Wigmore Hall, London

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202401201500

19 January 2024 (20:00)

Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op. 10

(+ Pärt, Silvestrov)
Estonian Festival Orchestra / Paavo Järvi
Konzerthaus Dortmund

https://www.konzerthaus-dortmund.de/en/programm/19-01-2024-paavo-jaervi-estonian-festival-orchestra/

17 janvier 2024 (20:00)

Quatuor n° 3 op 73

(+ Stravinsky, Beethoven)

Quatuor Modigliani

Bozar, Bruxelles

https://www.bandsintown.com/e/1028630266-quatuor-modigliani-at-bozar?came_from=209&utm_medium=web&utm_source=artist_page&utm_campaign=event

16 & 17 January 2024

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47

The Golden Age: suite, Op.22a
(+ Waxman, Rodgers)
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra / Martijn Dendievel
Konzerthaus Dortmund

https://www.konzerthaus-dortmund.de/en/programm/16-01-2024-5-philharmonisches-konzert-faszination-stadion/

15 January 2024 (19:30)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

(+ Tchaikovsky, Quislant)
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España / Pablo Heras-Casado
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

15 January 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

(+ Falla, Stravinsky)
The Hallé / Kahchun Wong
Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

https://www.oviedo.es/vive/ocio-cultura-y-deporte/espectaculos/agenda/-/calendars/event/2068091/yAVT6jdpxJNB

14 January 2024 (11:00)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

(+ Auerbach)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Alain Gilbert
Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

https://www.gewandhausorchester.de/d/2024-1-11/

13 & 14 January 2024

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

(+ Tchaikovsky, Quislant)
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España / Pablo Heras-Casado
Auditorio de Zaragoza

https://auditoriozaragoza.com/en/programacion/10a-sinfonia-de-shostakovich/

12 January 2024 (12:30)

String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73

(+ Weinberg)
Quatuor Danel
Wigmore Hall, London

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202401121930

12 January 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

(+ Tchaikovsky, Quislant)
Joven Orquesta Nacional de España / Pablo Heras-Casado
Riojaforum – Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de La Rioja, Logroño

https://riojaforum.com/evento/joven-orquesta-nacional-de-espaa/a096acf9-bd40-c118-ff00-49db36cc74df

11 & 14 January 2024

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107

(+ Beethoven, Britten)
Kian Soltani / NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Karina Canellakis
Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

https://www.elbphilharmonie.de/de/programm/ndr-elbphilharmonie-orchester-kian-soltani-karina-canellakis/19588

11 & 13 January 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

(+ Beethoven)
San Francisco Symphony / Jaap van Zweden
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

https://www.sfsymphony.org/Buy-Tickets/2023-24/VAN-ZWEDEN-CONDUCTS-BEETHOVEN

11 January 2024 (20:00)

Symphony no. 7 in C major, “Leningrad”, Op.60

Orquesta de Extremadura / Andrés Salado
Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas

https://www.orquestadeextremadura.com/conciertos-temporada/2023-2024-programa-06/

10 & 11 January 2024 (18:00)

Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99

(+Williams)
Alva Holm / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Tarmo Peltokoski
Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

https://www.berwaldhallen.se/en/concert/alva-holm-in-shostakovich-violin-concerto/

9 January 2024 (19:30)

Cello Sonata in D minor Op. 40

(+ Marais, Kobekin, Myaskovsky, Debussy)
Anastasia Kobekina & Cédric Tiberghien
Wigmore Hall, London

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202401091930

7 January 2024 (11:30)

Prelude and Fugue in A Op. 87 No. 7 (arranged by Samuele Telari)

Prelude and Fugue in D flat Op. 87 No. 15 (arranged by Samuele Telari)
(+Musorgsky, Schubert)
Samuele Telari, accordion
Wigmore Hall, London

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202401071130

3 January 2024 (19:30)

String Quartet No. 10 in A flat major, op.118

(+ Haydn, Beethoven)
Carducci String Quartet
Wigmore Hall, London

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202401031930

2 January 2024 (19:30)

  • 2 January 2024 (19:30)

Suite for Variety Orchestra No. 1: Waltz II
(+ J. Strauss, Rossini, Tchaikovsky, Delibes, Khachaturian)
Covent Garden Soloists / Miguel Ángel Navarro Gimeno
Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

https://www.palauvalencia.com/evento/valses-y-polkas/

20 December 2023 (20:15)

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, op.110

(+ Haydn,  Lekeu, Parys)
Sonoro Quartet
Concertgebouw: Recital Hall, Amsterdam

https://www.concertgebouw.nl/en/concerts/2612330-rising-stars-sonoro-quartet

19 December 2023 (19:30)

Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, op.96

(+ Beethoven, Stravsinky, Turnage)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits
Bristol Beacon

https://bsolive.com/events/kirill-conducts-the-rite-of-spring/

19 December 2023 (19:00)

Waltz No.2 from Suite for Jazz Orchestra No. 2, Op. 50b

(+ J. Strauss, Brahms, Sviridov, Dvořák, Khachaturian)

State symphony orchestra “Novaya Rossiya” / Arif Dadashev
The Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory (Russia)

https://www.mosconsv.ru/ru/concert/184597

18 December 2023 (19:00)

Waltz from “The First Echelon”, op.99

Waltz from “The Gadfly”, op.97
(+ J.Strauss, Lehar, Rota, Bernstein, Gavrilin, Dashkevitch, Artemev, Tariverdiev, Sviridov)
State symphony orchestra “Novaya Rossiya” / Arif Dadashev
The Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

https://www.mosconsv.ru/ru/concert/184308

15 December 2023 (20:00)

  • 15 December 2023 (20:00)

Piano trio No.1, op.8
(+Schubert, Ustvolskaya, Widmann, Brahms)
Liza Ferschtman, Ivan Karizna, Enrico Pace
De Singel: Blue Hall, Antwerp

https://desingel.be/en/programme/music/liza-ferschtman-ivan-karizna-enrico-pace-van-schubert-tot-oestvolskaja

14 December 2023 (20:00)

Symphony No.13 in B-flat minor, op.113(+Schumann)
Alexei Tikhomirov / Chorus The Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Nikolai Alexeev

Saint Petersburg Philharmonic

https://www.philharmonia.spb.ru/en/afisha/654094/

10 December 2023 (15:00)

String Quartet Op 110

The Danel Quartet

(+ Weinberg + Tchaikowsky + Mendelssohn)

Grand Hall – Lee Shau Kee Lecture Centre – Centennial Campus University

of Hong Kong

https://muse.hku.hk/programmes/quatuor-danel/

9 December 2023 (14:15)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107

(+ Lindberg, Sibelius)
István Vardai / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas Collon
Concertgebouw: Main Hall, Amsterdam

https://www.concertgebouw.nl/en/concerts/2613781-istván-várdai-plays-shostakovichs-cello-concerto-no.-1

7 December 2023 (19:30)

Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35

Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major
(+ Debussy)
Federico Colli / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Sir Mark Elder

https://www.bbc.co.uk/events/e9zd2m

6 & 7 December 2023

Quartet N° 8 N° 110 et 10 N° 118 / Quintet with Piano Op 57

The Danel Quartet / Su Yeon Kim

(+ Weinberg)

Kumho Art Hall

Seoul, Korea, Republic

https://www.kumhoarthall.com:448/eng/designer/skin/01/01.html?txtKeyword=Quatuor+Danel

5 December 2023 (19:30)

Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35

(+ L .Boulanger, Beethoven)
Viviana-Zarah Baudis / MUK.sinfonieorchester / Andreas Stoehr
Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

https://www.musikverein.at/konzert/?id=00053425

3 December 2023 (18:00)

Festive Overture in A Major, Op. 96
Songs and Dances of Death (Mussorgsky / orch. Shostakovich)
(+ Brahms)
Polina Shamaeva / Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra / Dimitris Botinis
Novosibirsk State Philharmonic Society (Russia)

3 December 2023 (19:00)

Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolph Barshai)

(+Bach C.P.E., Adès, Vaughan Williams, Heath)
Britten Sinfonia / Thomas Gould
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

https://www.saffronhall.com/whats-on/view/jess-gillam-britten-sinfonia

3 December 2023 (19:30)

Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67

(+ Tchaikovsky)
Janine Jansen, Mischa Maisky, Martha Argerich
Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

https://www.musikverein.at/konzert/?id=00053e6e

2 December 2023 (20:30)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra / Michael Sanderling
Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

https://konzerthaus.at/konzert/eventid/60701

1 & 2 December 2023 (19:30)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107

(+ Auerbach, Rimski-Korsakov)
Pei Jee Ng / Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Thomas Søndergård
Usher Hall, Edinburgh

https://www.rsno.org.uk/liveevent/scheherazade/

1, 2, 3 December 2023

Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or op.99

Symphony no. 11 in G minor “The Year 1905”, op.103
Augustin Hadelich / Houston Symphony / Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Jones Hall, Houston

https://houstonsymphony.org/tickets/concerts/andres-returns/

1 December 2023 (20:00)

Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67

(+ Tchaikovsky)
Janine Jansen, Mischa Maisky, Martha Argerich
Teatro alla Scala, Milan

https://www.teatroallascala.org/it/stagione/2023-2024/concerti/concerti-straordinari/concerto-1-dicembre-2023-h20-00-da-definre.html

29 November 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70

(+ Moberg, Grieg)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Tito Muñoz
Cadogan Hall, London

https://www.rpo.co.uk/whats-on/eventdetail/2044/-/sibelius-violin-concerto

25 & 26 November 2023

Symphony no. 11 in G minor “The Year 1905”, Op.103

Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Jae-Hyuck Cho / Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México / Scott Yoo
Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli: Sala Silvestre Revueltas, Mexico City

http://ofcm.cultura.cdmx.gob.mx/node/995

24, 26 November & 2, 8, 17 December 2023

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District

Prague State Opera / Hermann Bäumer

https://www.narodni-divadlo.cz/en/show/lady-macbeth-mcenskeho-ujezdu-146378958

23 November 2023 (20:00)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

(+ Tchaikovsky, Clyne)
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

https://www.dso-berlin.de/de/konzert/rouvali-gluzman-philharmonie-berlin-23-11-2023/

29 November 2023 (20:00)

  • 29 November 2023 (20:00)

String Quartet No.3 in F major, Op.73
(+Schubert, +Bertrand)
Modigliani Quartet
Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne

https://www.koelner-philharmonie.de/en/programm/quatuor-modigliani/3195

22 November 2023

String Quartet No.2, Op.68

(+Bartok)
Filarmonica Quartet
The Small Hall of the House of Scientists, Novosibirsk

22 & novembre 2023 (19:30)

Symphonie de Chambre op 110a

(+Mozart, Mendelssohn)

J. Henes / Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne / J. Conlon

Salle Metropole, Lausanne

Salle Metropole, Lausanne

https://www.ocl.ch/concert/les-grands-concerts-novembre-23-2/

20 November 2023 (19:30)

Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35

(+ Dvořák, Halffter, Kodály)
Sergei Redkin / Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid / Henrik Nánás
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

https://osm.es/actividades/conciertos/concierto-2-ciclo-osm/henrik-nanasi/906/temporada/

18 November 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 7 in C major, “Leningrad”, Op.60

(+ Halvorsen)
Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal / Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Maison symphonique de Montréal

https://orchestremetropolitain.com/fr/concerts/la-symphonie-leningrad/?show_date_id=5870

18 & 19 November 2023

  • 18, 19 November 2023

Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Oh, To Believe In Another World: A film by William Kentridge for Shostakovich Symphony No.10
Hong Kong Sinfonietta / Christoph Poppen

https://hksl.org/concert/oh-to-believe-in-another-world/

18 November 2023 (18:00)

  • 18 November 2023 (18:00)

String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.68
(+ Gubaidulina, Coll, Beethoven)
Cuarteto Casals
Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

https://www.musikverein.at/konzert/?id=00055ca8

17 November 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 7 in C major, “Leningrad”, Op.60

(+ Halvorsen)
Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal / Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Collège Regina Assumpta: Salle Marguerite-Bourgeoys, Montreal

https://orchestremetropolitain.com/fr/concerts/la-symphonie-leningrad/?show_date_id=5873

16 November 2023 (19:30)

String Quartet no 7 in F sharp minor, Op.108

String Quartet no 9 in E flat major Op.117
String Quartet no 8 in C minor Op.110
The Golden Age, Op. 22: Polka (arr. P.Cassidy)
Brodsky Quartet
Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

https://www.rcm.ac.uk/events/details/?id=2788995

14 November 2023 (19:30)

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202311131930

  • 14 November 2023 (19:30)

Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
(+ Haydn, Chopin)
Martin Kasík & Bennewitz Quartet
Church of St Simon and St Jude (Kostel Sv. Simona a Juda), Prague

https://www.fok.cz/en/martin-kasik-bennewitz-quartet

14 November 2023 (19:30)

Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57

(+ Rachmaninov, Haydn)
Altenberg Trio / Christopher Hinterhuber / Ziyu He
Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

https://www.musikverein.at/konzert/?id=00055c2c

13 November 2023 (19:30)

String Quartet 1 Op 49 & 2 Op 68

Danel Quartet

(+ Weinberg)

Wigmore Hall, London

 

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202311131930

12 November 2023 (14:00)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47

(+ Silvestrov, Sibelius)
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / John Axelrod
Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre

https://www.tmso.or.jp/e/concert/detail/detail.php?id=3670

12 & 13 November 2023

Sonata for violin and piano, Op. 134 (transcribed by M. Zinman & A. Pushkarev)
(+ Bach, Schoenberg)
Daniel Bard / Budapest Festival Orchestra
Liszt Academy: Grand Hall, Budapest

https://www.bfz.hu/en/program-management-site/202324/concertino-j-s-bach-shostakovich-schonberg/202311121530/

8 November 2023

Quartet n° 2 Op 68

Danel Quartet

(+ Weinberg + Flender)

Alfred Schnittke Akademie, Hamburg

http://www.happynewears.de

7 November 2023 (19:00)

Hamlet: Incidental music, Op.32

State Symphony Orchestra “Novaya Rossiya” / Yuri Bashmet
The Moscow International House of Music

https://www.mmdm.ru/event/gamlet?event_pk=4324

7 novembre 2023 (19:30)

Trio n° 2 op 67

(+ Liszt, Mendelssohn)

Trio Wanderer

Concervatoire, Genève

https://leprogramme.ch/concerts/trio-wanderer-les-grands-interpretes/geneve/conservatoire-de-geneve/

5 November 2023 (18:00)

Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99

(+ L.Boulanger, Mussorgsky)
Viktoria Mullova / Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo / Elias Grandy
Auditorium Rainier III, Monte-Carlo

https://www.opmc.mc/en/concert/symphonic-concert-05-nov-23/

5 November 2023 (20:00)

Suite from Hamlet for small orchestra, op.32a

(+Dvořák, Martinů, Tchaikvosky)
Landesjugendorchester Berlin / Simon Gaudenz
Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

https://www.konzerthaus.de/de/programm/landesjugendorchester-berlin-simon-gaudenz/9630

5 November 2023 (20:00)

Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99

(+ Mendelssohn, Brahms)
Vilde Frang / Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Maxim Emelyanychev
Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

https://www.dso-berlin.de/de/konzert/emelyanychev-frang-philharmonie-berlin-05-11-2023/

5 novembre 2023 (18:00)

Concerto pour Violon n° 1 op 77

(+ Boulanger / Moussorgsky)

V. Mullova / Orch. Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo / Elias Grandy

Auditorium Rainier III, Monaco

https://www.opmc.mc/concert/concert-symphonique-05-nov-23/

4 November 2023 (20:00)

Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op. 10

(+ Mason, Ravel)
Hong Kong Sinfonietta / Roberto Forés Veses
Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall

https://hksl.org/concert/great-piano-concertos-alexandre-tharaud-plays-ravel/

2 November 2023 (19h00)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

(+Tchaikovsky)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra / Andris Poga
Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus)

https://ofo.no/en/concerts/2023-11-02/stavanger-symfoniorkester

1 November 2023 (20:00)

  • Two Pieces for string quartet “Elegy and Polka”

(+ Stravinsky, Rachmaninov, Britten +Debussy)
Brodsky Quartet
Kings Place: Hall One, London

https://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/classical/brodsky-quartet/

31 October 2023 (20:00)

  • 31 October 2023 (20:00)

Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.1, Op. 38a
(+ Tsfasman + Kalvarsky)
St. Petersburg State Governor’s Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Alexeev
Saint Petersburg Philharmonia

https://www.philharmonia.spb.ru/en/afisha/519769/

30 October 2023 (19:00)

  • 30 October 2023 (19:00)

Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op. 54
(+ Beethoven)
Moscow State Conservatory Student Symphony Orchestra / Anatoly Levin
The Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

https://www.mosconsv.ru/ru/concert/181681

28 October 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65

(+ Beethoven)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Karina Canellakis
Royal Festival Hall, London

https://lpo.org.uk/event/canellakis-conducts-shostakovich/

28 & 29 October 2023 (19:30)

Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99

(+ Tchaikovsky + Sibelius)
Leonidas Kavakos / Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

https://www.wienersymphoniker.at/en/events/rouvali-kavakos-tschaikowski-schostakowitsch-sibelius

28 & 29 October 2023

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47

(+Khachaturian + Arutiunian)
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover / Anna Rakitina
Staatsoper Hannover

https://staatstheater-hannover.de/de_DE/programm-staatsoper/2-sinfoniekonzert-rebell.1343129

27 October 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

(+ Messiaen + Tarkiainen)
BBC Symphony Orchestra / David Afkham
Barbican Hall, London

https://www.bbc.co.uk/events/exb84f

26 October 2023 (13:00)

Passacaglia from Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (for organ)

(+ Bach + Duruflé + Franck + Mendelssohn)
Polina Sosnina
St John’s Smith Square, London

https://www.sjss.org.uk/events/lunchtime-concert-series-3

26 October 2023 (19:30)

Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67

(+ Auerbach + Beethoven)
Fumiaki Miura, Jonathan Roozeman, Varvara Nepomnyashchaya
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

https://www.auditorionacional.mcu.es/es/programacion/cndm-fumiaki-miura-jonathan-roozeman-varvara

24 October 2023 (20:30)

Quartet N° 15 Op 141

Danel Quartet

(+ Weinberg)

Sint-Geertruikerk

Leuven, Belgium

https://www.festival2021.be/en/2023/in-memoriam

23 October 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47

(+ Rachmaninov)
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid / Marzena Diakun
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

https://www.fundacionorcam.org/evento/i-abono-sinfonico-23-24/

22 October 2023 (19:00)

Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op.87 no.5

Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, Op.87 no.10
(+ Bach + Szpilman + Prokofiev)
Yulianna Avdeeva
Círculo de Bellas Artes: Teatro Fernando de Rojas, Madrid

https://www.circulobellasartes.com/eventos/circulo-de-camara-yulianna-avdeeva-22-de-octubre/

21 & 22 October 2023

Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65

(+ Zinovjev + Mozart)
Bamberg Symphony / Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal

https://www.bamberger-symphoniker.de/programm-tickets/konzertuebersicht/jukka-pekka-saraste-dirigiert-mozart-und-schostakowitsch-21-10-2023.html

21 October 2023 (20:00)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107

(+ Bacewicz + Beethoven)
Yibai Chen / Belgian National Orchestra / Hugh Wolff
BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

https://www.bozar.be/en/calendar/belgian-national-orchestra-wolff-y-chen

21 October – 9 November 2023

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Conductor: Fabrizio Ventura
Director: Fanny Ardant
Revival director: Ion Kesoulis
Sets: Tobias Hoheisel
Costumes: Milena Canonero, Petra Reinhardt
Lighting: Luca Bigazzi
Chorus master: Agathangelos Georgakatos

20 October 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43

(+Mahler)
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana / Sir Mark Elder
Palau de Les Arts: Auditori, Valencia

https://www.lesarts.com/en/mark-elder/

20 October 2023 (19:30)

  • 20 October 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
(+ Mahler)
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana / Sir Mark Elder
Palau de Les Arts: Auditori, Valencia

https://www.lesarts.com/en/mark-elder/

19 October 2023 (19:00)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107

(+Clyne, +Brahms)
Torleif Thedéen / Norrköping Symphony Orchestra / Karen Kamensek
De Geerhallen, Norrköping

https://www.norrkopingssymfoniorkester.se/konserter/brahms-sjostakovitj

19 October 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 11 in G minor “The Year 1905”, Op. 103

(+ Liadov + Tchaikovsky)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

https://www.liverpoolphil.com/whats-on/classical-music/the-year-1905/8739

19 & 20 October 2023 (19:30)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107

(+Vega +Messiaen +Debussy)
Santiago Cañón Valencia / Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE / Francois López-Ferrer
Teatro Monumental, Madrid

https://www.rtve.es/orquesta-coro/programa-conciertos/

18 0ctober 2023 (14:00)

Piano Concerto No.1 in C minor, Op.35 [Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky]

(+ Czerny + Mozart)
American Ballet Theatre
Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

https://www.abt.org/events/piano-concerto-no-1/

18 & 19 October 2023 (19:00)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107

(+ Werner + Schubert)
Truls Mørk / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas Collon
The Helsinki Music Centre, Concert Hall

https://yle.fi/aihe/tapahtuma/2023/10/18/nicholas-collon-truls-mork-0

18 October 2023 (19:30)

Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8 / Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
(+Brahms)
Julian Rachlin / Lilia Pocitari / Sarah McElravy / Eckart Runge / Denis Kozhukhin
Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

https://konzerthaus.at/konzert/eventid/60623

16 October 2023 (19:00)

Cello Sonata in D minor, Op. 40

( + Schumann + Franck + Tchaikovsky)
Narek Hakhnazaryan / Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev
Saint Petersburg Philharmonia

https://www.philharmonia.spb.ru/en/afisha/496273/

16 octobre 2023 (19:30)

Sonate pour violoncelle op 40

(+ Schumann, Brahms)

S. Gabetta / H. Grimaud

Philharmonie, Luxembourg

https://www.philharmonie.lu/fr/programm/sol-gabetta-helene-grimaud/4943

15 October 2023 (11:00)

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, op.110
(+ Haydn + van Parys)
Sonoro Quartet
Symphony Hall: Jennifer Blackwell Performance Space, Birmingham

https://bmusic.co.uk/events/bc-2023-24-echo-rising-stars-sonoro-quartet

13 October 2023 (19:00)

Symphony No.12 in D minor “The Year 1917”, Op. 112

(+ Tchaikovsky +Weinberg)
Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra / Felix Korobov
Novosibirsk State Philharmonic Society

https://phil-nsk.ru/afisha/novosibirskiy-akademicheskiy-simfonicheskiy-orkestr1310/

13 October 2023

Symphony no. 5 in D minor. Op. 47

(+Jolas, + MacMillan)
Minnesota Orchestra / Juraj Valčuha
Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

https://www.minnesotaorchestra.org/tickets/calendar/classical/valcuha-conducts-shostakovich-symphony-no-5/

12, 13, 14, 15 October 2023

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107 / Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op. 126
(+ Haydn + Habibi)
Yo-Yo Ma / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Andris Nelsons
Symphony Hall, Boston

https://www.bso.org/events/haydn-shostakovich-habibi

12 & 13 October 2023

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107

(+ Moussa + Beethoven)
Pablo Ferrández / Frankfurt Radio Symphony / Manfred Honeck
Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

https://www.hr-sinfonieorchester.de/konzerte/konzerte-23-24/elysium,hr-sinfoniekonzert-elysium-100.html

12 octobre 2023 (20:00)

Concerto pour violoncelle n° 1 op 107

(+ Montalbeti + Rimski-Korsakov)

T. Mork / Orchestre Philh. de Liège / L. Bringuier

https://www.oprl.be/fr/concerts/sheherazade-0

8 October 2023 (19:00)

  • 8 October 2023 (19:00)

Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
(+Sibelius)
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra / Steven Sloane
Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

https://www.elbphilharmonie.de/en/whats-on/symphoniker-hamburg-sayaka-shoji-steven-sloane/19712

6 & 7 October 2023

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107

(+ Villa-Lobos, + Stravinsky)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Gustavo Dudamel
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

https://www.laphil.com/events/performances/2385/2023-10-08/stravinsky-and-shostakovich-with-dudamel

6 October 2023 (20:00)

  • 6 October 2023 (20:00)

Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
Belgian National Orchestra / Antony Hermus
BOZAR: Main Hall, Brussels

https://www.bozar.be/en/calendar/belgian-national-orchestra-hermus-4

6 October 2023 (19:00)

  • 6 October 2023 (19:00)

Violin Concerto no. 2 in C sharp minor, Op. 129
(+ Bloch + Tchaikovsky + Venyavski + Sarasate)
Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra / Sergey Stadler
The Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory

https://www.mosconsv.ru/ru/concert/183641

5, 7 & 8 October 2023

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+ Rimsky-Korsakov + Stravinsky)
Efe Baltacigil / Seattle Symphony / Alevtina loffe
Benaroya Hall, S. Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

https://www.seattlesymphony.org/en/concerttickets/calendar/2023-2024/23sub2

5 & 7 October 2023

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93

(+ Bacewicz + Prokofiev)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas Collon
DR Koncerthuset: Concert Hall, Copenhagen

https://www.drkoncerthuset.dk/kalender/2023/collon-sjostakovitjs-10-en-1/

3 October 2023 (19:30)

Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a

(+ Mozart + Holliger + Vaughan Williams + Bach)
Kammerorchester Basel / Daniel Bard
Cadogan Hall, London

3 October 2023

Symphonie n° 10 op 93

(+ Harris, Gershwin, Adams)

Orch. Symphonique de Londres / S. Rattle

Philharmonie, Luxembourg

http://www.philharmonie.lu

2 October 2023 (19:30)

Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a(+Mozart, + Holliger + Vaughan Williams + Bach)
Kammerorchester Basel / Daniel Bard
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

https://www.bridgewater-hall.co.uk/whats-on/basel-chamber-orchestra-021023/

2 October 2023 (19:00)

Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8

(+ Rachmaninov + Prokofiev + Gerasimov + Berestov +Yakovlev + Ksenofontov + Stepanov + Grigoryan + Glinka + Glière)
Graduate students of High School of Music of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia)
Saint Petersburg Philharmonia

https://www.philharmonia.spb.ru/en/afisha/523185/

30 September 2023 (20:00)

Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, “Babi Yar”, Op.113
(+ Nikodijevic)
SWR Symphony Orchestra / Teodor Currentzis
Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

 

https://www.elbphilharmonie.de/en/whats-on/swr-symphonieorchester-antoine-tamestit-teodor-currentzis/20229

29 September 2023 (19:00)

Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op. 102
(+ Adès + Tchaikovsky)
Pavel Kolesnikov / The Hallé / Alpesh Chauhan
Sheffield City Hall: Oval Hall

https://www.sheffieldcityhall.co.uk/event/TheHallé-29Sept2023

29 September 2023 (20:00)

Symphony no. 1 in F minor. 10
(+Smetana + Mozart)
Orquesta de Extremadura / Andrés Salado
Palacio de Congresos de Cáceres

 

https://www.orquestadeextremadura.com/conciertos-temporada/2023-2024-programa-01/

28 September 2023 (19:30)

Symphony n° 4 op 43

(+ Mahler)

Luxembourg Philharmonic / Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Grand Auditorium de la Philharmonie du Luxembourg

http://www.philharmonie.lu

28 September 2023 (19:30)

  • 28 September 2023 (19:30)
    Symphony no. 8 in C minor, Op.65
    (+ Rachmaninov)
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Michael Seal
    Symphony Hall, Birmingham

https://cbso.co.uk/events/shostakovich-8

28 & 29 September 2023 (25:15)

Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
(+ Stravinsky + Gardiner)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Lahav Shani
De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

https://www.rotterdamsphilharmonisch.nl/en/agenda/martha-argerich-plays-shostakovich

28, 29 & 30 September 2023 (20:00)

  • 28 & 29 September 2023 (20:00)
    30 September 2023 (19:00)
    Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
    (+Liszt)
    Berliner Philharmoniker / Tugan Sokhiev
    Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

https://www.berliner-philharmoniker.de/konzerte/kalender/details/55021/

28 September 2023 (19:30)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+Higdon, +Rachmaninov)
Yo-Yo Ma / The Philadelohia Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

https://www.philorch.org/performances/our-season/events-and-tickets/2023-2024-season/verizon-hall/opening-night/

 

https://www.philorch.org/performances/our-season/events-and-tickets/2023-2024-season/verizon-hall/opening-night/

28 September 2023 (20:00)

  • 28 September 2023 (20:00)
    Symphony no. 1 in F minor. 10
    (+Smetana, +Mozart)
    Orquesta de Extremadura / Andrés Salado
    Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz

https://www.orquestadeextremadura.com/conciertos-temporada/2023-2024-programa-01/

28 & 29 September (20:00)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, op.96
(+ Nielsen)
Orquesta de Córdoba / Alvaro Albiach
Gran Teatro de Córdoba

 

https://orquestadecordoba.org/eventos/obertura-festiva/

28 September 2023

Shostakovich in Perspective

Luxembourg PO Midweek Peak

Philharmonie de Luxembourg

http://www.philharmonie.lu

27 September 2023 (20:15)

String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
(+ Webern + Beethoven)
Leonkoro Quartet
Concertgebouw: Recital Hall, Amsterdam

https://www.concertgebouw.nl/en/concerts/2612301-leonkoro-quartet-beethoven-shostakovich-and-webern

24 September 2023 (11:00)

  • 24 September 2023 (11:00)
    Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
    (+ Mendelssohn +Dvorák)
    Sebastian Fritsch / Yi-Chen Lin / Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
    Semperoper, Dresden

23 September 2023 (20:00)

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major. 70
(+ Bernstein + Mahler + Mitropoulos)
WDR Symphony Orchestra / Constantinos Carydis
Mercatorhalle, Duisburg

22 September 2023 (20:00)

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major. 70
(+ Bernstein + Mahler + Mitropoulos)
WDR Symphony Orchestra / Constantinos Carydis
Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne

21 September 2023 (19:00)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
(+ Lindberg + Britten)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas Collon
Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

21 September 2023 (19:30)

Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
(+Ruttler + Rachmaninov)
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra / Marios Papadopoulos
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

https://oxfordphil.com/event/evengy-kissin/

20 Septembre 2023 (19:00)

Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
(+ Lindberg + Britten)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas Collon
Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

19 September 2023 (20:00)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+ Kodály, Enescu)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason / Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra/ Cristian Mandeal
Palace Hall (Sala Palatului), Bucharest

https://www.festivalenescu.ro/events/hungarian-national-philharmonic-orchestra-2/

HUNGARIAN NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

17 September 2023 (11:00)

Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
(+ Kodály, N. Boulanger Enescu)
Andrei Licaret, Avigail Bushakevitz, Andrea Casarrubios
Romanian National Museum of Art: Auditorium Hall, Bucharest

https://www.festivalenescu.ro/events/andrei-licaret-avigail-bushakevitz-andrea-casarrubios/

16 September 2023 (19:00)

Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.67
(+ Corelli +Bridge + Halls)
Daphne Moody, David Halls, Steven Halls
Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury

14 September 2023 (19:30)

Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
(+Elgar, +Mozart)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Queens Theatre, Barnstaple, Devon

https://bsolive.com/events/sheku-plays-shostakovich/

Sheku Plays Shostakovich

Sheku Plays Shostakovich

Sheku Plays Shostakovich

13 September 2023 (19:30)

String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
(+ Jacobsen + Tucker + Golijov +Pinto Correia + Dutilleux)
Brooklyn Rider
Wigmore Hall, London

https://www.wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/202309131930

9 September 2023 (13:00)

Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
(+Pop + Adams)
Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra Timisoara / Martijn Dendievel
Romanian Radio Hall, Bucharest

8 September 2023 (20:00

Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor. Op.77 or Op.99
(+ Wagner + Paredes + Debussy) Roman Simovic / Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México / Ludwig Carrasco
Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

https://osn.inba.gob.mx/temporada/concierto/70

3 September 2023

Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
(+ Tippett + Haydn)
Heath Quartet, Steven Osborne
BBC Proms, Perth Concert Hall, Perth

https://www.bbc.co.uk/events/egmcd4

2 september 2023 (13:00)

Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op. 10
(+ Rotaru +Britten)
Transylvania State Philharmonic Orchestra of Clui-Napoca / Jonathon Hevward
Romanian Radio Hall, Bucharest

https://www.festivalenescu.ro/events/transylvania-state-philharmonic-orchestra-of-cluj-napoca/

1er September 2023 (19:30)

Four Waltzes for flute, clarinet and piano, Op.97c (Arrangement: Levon Atovmyan)
(+ Falla, + Schulhof, + Saraste, + Dubravay, + Waxman, + Piazzolla, + Casals, + Beethoven, + Bartok, +Bock)
Joséphine Olech / Vera Karner / Jelizaveta Vasiljeva
Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

https://www.elbphilharmonie.de/en/whats-on/prizewinners-festival/20696

7 September 2023 (16:30)

Chamber Symphony in D major, Op.73a
(+ Enescu +Haydn +Weinberg)
East-West Chamber Orchestra / Rostislav Krimer
Romanian Atheneum (Ateneul Român), Bucharest

https://www.festivalenescu.ro/events/east-west-chamber-orchestra-2/

20 & 21 January 2023

Symphony N° 1 Op 10

(+ Schuman + Mozart)

Asher Fish / Indianapolis SO

Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, Indiana (USA)

https://www.indianapolissymphony.org/event/schumann-mozart-shostakovic/

Remonter